Jennifer Lopez, Lucy Liu invited to film academy

05:00 AM, Jun 28, 2013

Actress/singer Jennifer Lopez is one of 276 invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Kevin Winter Getty Images/


Written By by Bryan Alexander, USA TODAY

Jennifer Lopez, Lucy Liu, Jason Bateman, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Michael Pena and Chris Tucker are just some of the diverse names invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

The academy announced it’s class of 2013 on Friday, naming 276 members in a variety of fields.

These individuals are among the best filmmakers working in the industry today,” said academy President Hawk Koch in a statement. “Their talent and creativity have captured the imagination of audiences worldwide, and I am proud to welcome each of them to the Academy.”

The class also included veteran performers such as Charles Grodin, 78, and Emmanuelle Riva, the 86-year-old actress nominated for an Oscar in 2012’s Amour.

The 276 new members is a large increase from the class of 2012, which brought on 176 new members to an academy that has a membership of about 6,000.

Gordon-Levitt tweeted that the inclusion was “an honor.”

Many praised the diverse group of people from the academy, which is often criticized for its member make-up.

I, for one, am far happier with an Academy that embraces excellence and diversity of all sorts, like this one did today…than I was with the old white man’s club that used to reign supreme,” wrote The Hollywood Reporter’s Scott Feinberg.

Those who accept the invitation will be welcomed at an invitation- only reception in September.

The 2013 invitees are:

Actors

Jason Bateman – Up in the Air, Juno

Miriam Colon – City of Hope, Scarface

Rosario Dawson – Rent, Frank Miller’s Sin City

Kimberly Elise – For Colored Girls, Beloved

Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Lincoln, The Dark Knight Rises

Charles Grodin – Midnight Run, The Heartbreak Kid

Rebecca Hall – Iron Man 3, The Town

Lance Henriksen – Aliens, The Terminator

Jack Huston – Not Fade Away, Factory Girl

Milla Jovovich – Resident Evil, Chaplin

Lucy Liu – Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Chicago

Jennifer Lopez – What to Expect When You’re Expecting, Selena

Alma Martinez – Born in East L.A., Under Fire

Emily Mortimer – Hugo, Lars and the Real Girl

Sandra Oh – Rabbit Hole, Sideways

Paula Patton – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Michael Peña – End of Watch, Crash

Emmanuelle Riva – Amour, Hiroshima, Mon Amour

Jason Schwartzman – Moonrise Kingdom, Rushmore

Geno Silva – Mulholland Drive, Amistad

Danny Trejo – Machete, Heat

Chris Tucker – Silver Linings Playbook, Rush Hour

Cinematographers

Luca Bigazzi – This Must Be the Place, Certified Copy

Benoît Delhomme – The Boy in the Striped Pajamas, The Proposition

Simon Duggan – The Great Gatsby, Killer Elite

Greig Fraser – Zero Dark Thirty, Snow White and the Huntsman

Jonathan Freeman – Remember Me, Fifty Dead Men Walking

Greg Gardiner – Race to Witch Mountain, Elf

Eric Gautier – Into the Wild, The Motorcycle Diaries

Agnès Godard – Sister, Beau Travail

Eduard Grau – Buried, A Single Man

Jess Hall – The Spectacular Now, Brideshead Revisited

Fred Kelemen – The Turin Horse, The Man from London

Mark Lee Ping Bing – Norwegian Wood, In the Mood for Love

Reed Morano – Little Birds, Frozen River

Oleg Mutu – Beyond the Hills, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Alex Nepomniaschy – Narc, Safe

Christian Sebaldt – Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Race to Space

Ben Seresin – World War Z, Unstoppable

Adam Stone – Mud, Take Shelter

Checco Varese – Girl in Progress, The Aura

Ken Zunder – Bending the Rules, That’s What I Am

Costume Designers

Paco Delgado – Les Misérables, Biutiful

Sophie de Rakoff – This Means War, Legally Blonde

Carlo Poggioli – Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, Cold Mountain

Designers

Lori Balton – Argo, The Dark Knight Rises

Judy Becker – Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter

Simon Bright – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Avatar

Martin T. Charles – Marvel’s The Avengers, The Artist

David M. Crank – The Master, Lincoln

Stefan Paul Dechant – Oz The Great and Powerful, True Grit

Tracey A. Doyle – The Muppets, 21

Anna Lynch-Robinson – Les Misérables, An Education

Maria Nay – Identity Thief, Ray

David Smith – Crazy, Stupid, Love, The Holiday

Directors

Nikolaj Arcel – A Royal Affair, Truth about Men

Ava DuVernay* – Middle of Nowhere, I Will Follow

Paul Feig – The Heat, Bridesmaids

Catherine Hardwicke – Twilight, Thirteen

Kirk Jones – What to Expect When You’re Expecting, Waking Ned Devine

Ken Kwapis – Big Miracle, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants

Pablo Larraín – No, Tony Manero

Steve McQueen – Shame, Hunger

Kim Nguyen – War Witch (Rebelle), City of Shadows

Jafar Panahi* – This Is Not a Film, The Circle

Todd Phillips – The Hangover, Old School

Joachim Rønning – Kon-Tiki, Max Manus

Espen Sandberg – Kon-Tiki, Max Manus

Tim Story – Think Like a Man, Fantastic Four

Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild, Glory at Sea

Documentary

Orlando Bagwell – Citizen King, Malcolm X: Make It Plain

Rebecca Cammisa – God Is the Bigger Elvis, Which Way Home

Yung Chang – China Heavyweight, Up the Yangtze

Michael Chin – Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple, In the Shadow of the Stars

Christine Choy – In the Name of the Emperor, Who Killed Vincent Chin?

Bonni Cohen – The Island President, Wonders Are Many: The Making of Doctor Atomic

Eduardo Coutinho – As Canções, Cabra Marcado Para Morrer (Twenty Years Later)

Miriam Cutler – Kings Point, Ethel

Andrea Nix Fine – Inocente, War/Dance

Sean Fine – Inocente, War/Dance

Robert Frank – Cocksucker Blues, Pull My Daisy

William Greaves – Ralph Bunche: An American Odyssey, Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One

Lauren Greenfield – The Queen of Versailles, Thin

Patricio Guzmán – Nostalgia for the Light, The Battle of Chile

Vivien Hillgrove – Symphony of the Soil, In the Matter of Cha Jung Hee

Heddy Honigmann – El Olvido (Oblivion), Crazy

Vikram Jayanti – The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector, Game Over: Kasparov and the Machine

Peter Kinoy – Poverty Outlaw, When the Mountains Tremble

Claude Lanzmann – Le Rapport Karski (The Karski Report), Shoah

Kim Longinotto – Rough Aunties, Sisters in Law

Stanley Nelson – Freedom Riders, Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple

Jehane Noujaim – Control Room, Startup.com

Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy – Transgenders: Pakistan’s Open Secret, Saving Face

Marcel Ophuls – Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie, The Sorrow and the Pity

José Padilha – Secrets of the Tribe, Bus 174 (“nibus 174)

Jafar Panahi* – This Is Not a Film, The Circle

Elise Pearlstein – Last Call at the Oasis, Food, Inc.

Raoul Peck – Fatal Assistance (Assistance Mortelle), Lumumba: La Mort du Prophète

Kevin Rafferty – Harvard Beats Yale 29-29, The Atomic Cafe

J. Ralph* – Chasing Ice, Man on Wire

Bob Richman – Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Waiting for ‘Superman’

T. Woody Richman – How to Survive a Plague, Fahrenheit 9/11

Veronica Selver – Berkeley in the Sixties, You Got to Move: Stories of Change in the South

Jon Shenk – The Island President, Lost Boys of Sudan

Ricki Stern – Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work, The Devil Came on Horseback

Robert Stone – Earth Days, Radio Bikini

Annie Sundberg – Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work, The Devil Came on Horseback

Renee Tajima-Pena – Who Killed Vincent Chin?, My America (Or Honk If You Love Buddha)

Agnès Varda – The Beaches of Agnès, The Gleaners and I

Roger Ross Williams – God Loves Uganda, Music by Prudence

Pamela Yates – Granito: How to Nail a Dictator, The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court

Amy Ziering – The Invisible War, Derrida

Executives

Holly Bario

Jeb Brody

Eric d’Arbeloff

Dean C. Hallett

Lynn Harris

Jeff Ivers

Jonathan King

Robert Kirby

Dylan Leiner

Nick Meyer

Andrew Millstein

Hannah Minghella

Angela Morrison

Brian Roberts

Mark Roybal

Tucker Tooley

Kevin Tsujihara

Film Editors

Michael Berenbaum – What to Expect When You’re Expecting, Sex and the City

Jeff Freeman – Ted, Cruel Intentions

James Haygood – Where the Wild Things Are, Fight Club

Stuart Levy – Savages, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps

Mary Jo Markey – Star Trek Into Darkness, Super 8

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists

Luisa Abel – The Dark Knight Rises, Inception

Anne Aulenta-Spira – The Place beyond the Pines, Drive

Terry Baliel – The Dark Knight Rises, J. Edgar

Thomas Floutz – The Call, Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Kay Georgiou – Promised Land, Lincoln

Bernadette Mazur – Men in Black 3, The Campaign

Kim Santantonio – Gangster Squad, Frost/Nixon

Lisa Tomblin – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Kelvin R. Trahan – Argo, Memoirs of a Geisha

Lisa Westcott – “Les Misérables,” “Shakespeare in Love”

Members-at-Large

Victoria Alonso

Fred Baron

Ben Bray

Pieter Jan Brugge

Jackie Burch

Leo Davis

Susie Figgis

Lori Furie

Glenn S. Gainor

Joe Gareri

Lance Gilbert

Andy Gill

Mindy Marin

Laray Mayfield

Jeanne McCarthy

Neil Meron

Gary Powell

Ned Price

Michelle Satter

Stefan Sonnenfeld

Cindy Tolan

Brent Woolsey

Music

Ramiro Belgardt – Star Trek Into Darkness, Lincoln

Ramin Djawadi – Safe House, Iron Man

Jennifer Dunnington – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Hugo

Siedah Garrett – Rio, Dreamgirls

Joe Hisaishi – Ponyo, Spirited Away

Henry Jackman – This Is the End, Wreck-It Ralph

Cliff Martinez – Drive, Traffic

Prince – Purple Rain, Happy Feet

J. Ralph* – Chasing Ice, Man on Wire

Aaron Lael Zigman – Peeples, Sex and the City

Producers

Stefan Arndt – Amour, The White Ribbon

Jason Blum – The Purge, Paranormal Activity

Finola Dwyer – Quartet, An Education

Jack Giarraputo – Anger Management, The Wedding Singer

Veit Heiduschka – Amour, The White Ribbon

Lloyd Levin – Green Zone, Watchmen

Julie Lynn – Albert Nobbs, Nine Lives

Margaret Menegoz – Amour, The White Ribbon

Andrea Sperling – Smashed, Like Crazy

Public Relations

Rachel Cadden

Theresa Cross

Jeff S. Elefterion

Julie Fontaine

Jackson George

Anne Globe

Michael Lawson

Dennis O’Connor

Blair Rich

John G. Sabel

Short Films and Feature Animation

Marc Bertrand – Gloria Victoria, Hollow Land

Bryan Buckley – Asad, The Wake-Up Caller

Shawn Christensen – Curfew, Brink

Eric Darnell – Madagascar, Shrek

John C. Donkin – Ice Age Continental Drift, Gone Nutty

Ken Duncan – 9, Shark Tale

Danielle Feinberg – Brave, WALL-E

Sam Fell – ParaNorman, The Tale of Despereaux

Matt Groening – Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare,’ The Simpsons Movie

Vicky Jenson – Shark Tale, Shrek

Travis Knight – ParaNorman, Coraline

Steve May – Brave, Up

Rich Moore – Wreck-It Ralph, Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who!

Robert Neuman – Wreck-It Ralph, Tangled

Brandon Oldenburg – Rise of the Guardians, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

PESFresh Guacamole, Western Spaghetti

Steve Pilcher – Brave, Shrek the Third

Normand Roger – Hollow Land, The Banquet of the Concubine

Clark Spencer – Wreck-It Ralph, Bolt

Sound

Bobbi Banks – The Call, Hustle & Flow

Jose Antonio Garcia – Argo, Babel

Simon Hayes – Les Misérables, X-Men: First Class

Edward J. Hernandez – Real Steel, Basic Instinct

Daniel S. Irwin – Prometheus, Little Children

Drew Kunin – Life of Pi, Lost in Translation

Michael W. Mitchell – The Dark Knight Rises, The Matrix Reloaded

Tom Ozanich – Project X, Kill Bill: Vol. 2

Mark Paterson – Les Misérables, The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Richard Pryke – 127 Hours, Slumdog Millionaire

Erin Michael Rettig – A Good Day to Die Hard, X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Ann Scibelli – Prometheus, Inglourious Basterds

Brian T. Slack – Chéri, Crossover

Bruce Tanis – Gangster Squad, X-Men: First Class

F. Elmo Weber – Identity Thief, The Kids Are All Right

Christopher T. Welch – Silver Linings Playbook, (500) Days of Summer

Dave Whitehead – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, District 9

Stuart Wilson – Skyfall, War Horse

Visual Effects

Jason Bayever – Life of Pi, The Wolfman

Mark Breakspear – The Great Gatsby, Tropic Thunder

Philip Brennan – Snow White and the Huntsman, Minority Report

Tony Clark – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

David Clayton – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Avatar

Michael Dawson – Snow White and the Huntsman, The Devil’s Double

Erik-Jan De Boer – Life of Pi, Night at the Museum

Donald R. Elliott – Life of Pi, Seabiscuit

John Goodson – Red Tails, Marvel’s The Avengers

Charley Henley – Prometheus, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

John McLeod – Django Unchained, The Aviator

Mark Noel – Oz The Great and Powerful, Transformers

David Prescott – Transformers, X-Men

Guillaume Rocheron – Life of Pi, Sucker Punch

Wendy Rogers – Puss in Boots, Shrek

David Alexander Smith – The Amazing Spider-Man, The Matrix Reloaded

Wayne Stables – The Adventures of Tintin, Avatar

Richard Stammers – Prometheus, Angels & Demons

Richard Stutsman – Zero Dark Thirty, Independence Day

Christopher Townsend – Captain America: The First Avenger, The Day after Tomorrow

Stephan Trojansky – Marvel’s The Avengers, Hereafter

David Watkins – Ali, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

Jeff White – Marvel’s The Avengers, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

Trevor Wood – Prometheus, The Golden Compass

Writers

Jessica Bendinger – Aquamarine, Bring It On

Reggie Rock Bythewood – Notorious, Get on the Bus

Tina Gordon Chism – Peeples, Drumline

Julie Delpy – Before Midnight, 2 Days in Paris

Lena Dunham – Nobody Walks, Tiny Furniture

Ava DuVernay* – Middle of Nowhere, I Will Follow

John Gatins – Flight, Coach Carter

John Hamburg – I Love You, Man, Meet the Parents

John Lee Hancock – Snow White and the Huntsman, The Blind Side

Rian Johnson – Looper, Brick

Jeff Nichols – Mud, Take Shelter

Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz, Away from Her

Chris Terrio – Argo, Heights

Associates

Lorrie Bartlett

Paul Bronfman

Markham L. Goldstein

Robert Harvey

Gregory S. Laemmle

Sandra Marsh

Adam Schweitzer

Kimberly Snyder

Matthew L. Snyder

Les Zellan

* = member received invitation from more than one branch of the Academy